Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

OTHER

 - 406 items found in your search
OTHER

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Abbey, Edward Hayduke Lives!
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1990 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
308 pp. Price of $18.95 on front flap of dust jacket. Faint creasing to front flap, heavier crease to rear flap, else Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adamson, Iain The Forgotten Men
London G. Bell and Sons, Ltd 1965 First printing Hardcover Very Good Near Fine Jacket 
193 pp. Price of 21s. net on front flap of jacket, publishers sticker with 25s price detached but still present. Adamson gives an account of the commandos who were part of the 204 Military Mission, serving in China during the Second World War. Boards slightly warped, but book is otherwise Fine in a sharp Near Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Aldiss, Brian Wilson Helliconia Summer
New York Atheneum 1983 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
Light edgewear, small closed tear on top of front panel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Alexie, Sherman Ten Little Indians
New York Grove Press 2003 First printing Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket Signed
243 pp. Price of $24.00 on front flap of dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Allen, Woody Side Effects
New York Random House 1980 First printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
149 pp. Price of $8.95 on front flap of dust jacket. Few traces of edge wear to jacket; slight rubbing to lettering on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allende, Isabel Eva Luna
London Hamish Hamilton 1989 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Shelfwear, a few traces of edgewear; name written on flyleaf, age toning to textblock. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ambler, Eric State of Siege
New York Knopf 1956 Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
Price neatly clipped, few traces of wear to the extremities. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ambler, Eric The SIege of the Villa Lipp
New York Random House 1977 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket 
275 pp. Price of $8.95 on front flap of dust jacket. Tiny crease to corner of front flap of jacket, light chipping to top of spine panel, touch of edge wear to bottom of spine panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ambrose, Stephen E. Eisenhower Volume One: Soldier General of the Army President-Elect 1890-1952
New York Simon & Schuster 1983 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
637 pp. Price of $22.95 on front flap of dust jacket Trace of wrinkling to top of spine panel; slight separation between top of backstrip and top textblock, abrasion on top corner of first page. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Amis, Kingsley Stanley and the Women
New York Summit Books 1985 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Remainder mark on bottom textblock. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Amis, Kingsley; Conquest, Robert The Egyptologists
New York Random House 1966 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket 
Traces of edgewear (lower right corner split), small abrasion on top front. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Amis, Martin The Information
London Harper Collins 1995 0002253569 / 9780002253567 First printing Hardcover Fine very near Fine Jacket 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anderson, Kent Night Dogs
New York Bantam Books 1998 First edition thus Hardcover Very Good very near Fine Jacket 
415 p. Price of $22.95 on front flap of jacket. Slight lean, some wear to bottom edges of boards. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anderson, Poul Fire Time
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1974 First printing Hardcover Near Fine very near Fine Jacket 
210 pp. Price of $5.95 on front flap of dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Angelou, Maya The Heart of a Woman
New York Random House 1981 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Price of $12.50 on front flap of dust jacket. Few traces of edge wear, small closed tear on top front; small area of discoloration from ownership sticker on free front endpaper, very slight fading to edges of boards. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anthony, Piers Night Mare
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good very near Fine Jacket 
Damage to boards from tape removal. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anthony, Piers Omnivore
New York Ballantine Books 1968 First printing Paperback Near Fine 
Ballantine 72014. Paperback original. A few traces of edgewear, tiny abrasion in upper right corner, tiny piece (smaller than the size of a pencil eraser) missing from edge of flyleaf, otherwise remarkably clean and bright. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anthony, Piers Wielding A Red Sword
New York Ballantine Books 1986 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine very near Fine Jacket 
297 pp. Price of $16.95 on front flap of dust jacket. Book Four of Incarnations of Immortality. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Arden, William The Mystery of the Moaning Cave
New York Random House 1969 Later printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Pictorial hardcover. Later printing (lists to The Mystery of the Nervous Lion on rear cover). Book ten in the Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators series. Few traces of wear to the extremities, covers bright and clean, brief gift inscription on half title page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Arden, William The Mystery of the Shrinking House
New York Random House 1972 First printing Hardcover Very Good 
Pictorial hardcover. First printing (lists to The Mystery of the Nervous Lion on rear cover). Book eighteen in the Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators series. Wear to the edges of boards, slight lean, tear to corner (top left edge of spine). 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eveningstarbooks.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie