| |
|
1 |
Abbey, Edward Hayduke Lives! Boston Little, Brown and Company 1990 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Near Fine Jacket 308 pp. Price of $18.95 on front flap of dust jacket. Faint creasing to front flap, heavier crease to rear flap, else Fine.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Adamson, Iain The Forgotten Men London G. Bell and Sons, Ltd 1965 First printing Hardcover Very Good Near Fine Jacket 193 pp. Price of 21s. net on front flap of jacket, publishers sticker with 25s price detached but still present. Adamson gives an account of the commandos who were part of the 204 Military Mission, serving in China during the Second World War. Boards slightly warped, but book is otherwise Fine in a sharp Near Fine dust jacket.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Allen, Woody Side Effects New York Random House 1980 First printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 149 pp. Price of $8.95 on front flap of dust jacket. Few traces of edge wear to jacket; slight rubbing to lettering on spine.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Allende, Isabel Eva Luna London Hamish Hamilton 1989 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Shelfwear, a few traces of edgewear; name written on flyleaf, age toning to textblock.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Ambler, Eric The SIege of the Villa Lipp New York Random House 1977 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket 275 pp. Price of $8.95 on front flap of dust jacket. Tiny crease to corner of front flap of jacket, light chipping to top of spine panel, touch of edge wear to bottom of spine panel.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Anderson, Kent Night Dogs New York Bantam Books 1998 First edition thus Hardcover Very Good very near Fine Jacket 415 p. Price of $22.95 on front flap of jacket. Slight lean, some wear to bottom edges of boards.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Angelou, Maya The Heart of a Woman New York Random House 1981 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Price of $12.50 on front flap of dust jacket. Few traces of edge wear, small closed tear on top front; small area of discoloration from ownership sticker on free front endpaper, very slight fading to edges of boards.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Anthony, Piers Omnivore New York Ballantine Books 1968 First printing Paperback Near Fine Ballantine 72014. Paperback original. A few traces of edgewear, tiny abrasion in upper right corner, tiny piece (smaller than the size of a pencil eraser) missing from edge of flyleaf, otherwise remarkably clean and bright.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Arden, William The Mystery of the Moaning Cave New York Random House 1969 Later printing Hardcover Very Good+ Pictorial hardcover. Later printing (lists to The Mystery of the Nervous Lion on rear cover). Book ten in the Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators series. Few traces of wear to the extremities, covers bright and clean, brief gift inscription on half title page.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Arden, William The Mystery of the Shrinking House New York Random House 1972 First printing Hardcover Very Good Pictorial hardcover. First printing (lists to The Mystery of the Nervous Lion on rear cover). Book eighteen in the Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators series. Wear to the edges of boards, slight lean, tear to corner (top left edge of spine).
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|