Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

PHILOSOPHY

 - 21 items found in your search
PHILOSOPHY
   -Epistemology
   -General
   -History & Surveys
   -Metaphysics
   -Movements
   -Religious

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Black, Max Margins of Precision
Ithaca, New York Cornell University Press 1970 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
Top corner of front flap clipped, traces of shelfwear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Camus, Albert Resistance, Rebellion, and Death
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1961 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket 
272 pp. Price of $4.00 on front flap of jacket. Tiny chips to top tips of the jacket, hints of edge wear, small chip on bottom of spine, some age darkening; traces of light bumping to bottom edges of boards. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Dawkins, Richard The God Delusion
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 2006 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
406 pp. Price of $27.00 on front flap of dustjacket. Traces of rubbing to front panel, tiny crease to front flap. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Descartes Philosophical Writings
New York Modern Library 1958 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine very near Fine Jacket 
302 pp. Price of $1.65 on front flap of jacket. Selected and translated by Norman Smith. Very light rubbing to edges of boards; hints of edge wear to jacket.. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dummett, Michael A. E. Truth and Other Enigmas
Cambridge, MA Harvard Univ Press 1996 0674910761 / 9780674910768 Reprint Paperback Very Good+ 
Wear to corners, a few pages creased, writing on a few pages, and underlining (in pencil) on some pages. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Furth, Montgomery (tr.) Aristotle's Metaphysics Books Zeta, Eta, Theta, Iota (VII-X)
Indianapolis Hackett 1985 Later printing Paperback Near Fine 
Great book for those with an interest in Aristotle's Metaphysics who lack expertise in Classical Greek (Furth attempts to translate the text into English as literally as possible, and includes some great notes on difficult Greek terms and challenging passages). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hitchens, Christopher God Is Not Great How Religion Poisons Everything
New York Twelve 2007 0446579807 / 9780446579803 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
307 pp. Price of $24.99 on front flap of dust jacket. Few hints of wear to edges of boards, jacket has a bit of rubbing to raised lettering on front panel and slight sunning to the spine panel. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hofstadter, Douglas R.; Dennett, Daniel C. The Mind's I Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul
New York Basic Books 1981 046504624X / 9780465046249 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ very near Fine Jacket 
Price of $15.50 intact; corner of free front endpaper is clipped, else very near Fine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Irwin, Terence H. Aristotle's First Principles
New York Clarendon 1990 Later printing Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Leibniz, Gottfried The Monadology and Other Philosophical Writings
Oxford Oxford University Press 1925 First edition thus Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Jacket 
Edgewear and age toning to jacket, text has some underlining in pencil. The 1925 Oxford reissue translated by Robert Latta. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Nozick, Robert Philisophical Explanations
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1981 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
764 pp. Price of $25.00 on front flap of jacket. Chip on top of spine panel, significant edge wear to top of jacket, traces of edge wear on bottom of spine panel; there are a few markings/annotations to the text, mostly in pencil. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Pinker, Steven The Language Instinct
New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1994 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Fine Jacket 
494 pp. Price of $23.00 on front flap of jacket. Slight separation bewteen top of textblock and backstrip. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Quine, Willard Van Orman From A Logical Point of View
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1961 Second edition Very near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
184 pp. Price of $4.00 on front flap of dust jacket. Second printing of the Second Edition (revised). Contains several of Quine's classic papers including On What There Is and Two Dogmas of Empiricism. Small sticker ghost on front panel, slight toning to spine panel; traces of foxing to top textblock. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Rorty, Amelie (ed.) Essays on Aristotle's Ethics
Berkeley University of California Press 1981 Later printing Paperback Near Fine 
Contributions by J. L. Ackrill, Julia Annas, M. F. Burnyeat, John Cooper, T. H. Irwin, and many others. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Russell, Bertrand A History of Western Philosophy
New York Simon and Schuster 1945 First printing Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket 
895 pp. Price of $5.00 on front flap of jacket. Areas of discoloration and foxing to textblock; jacket is Good only with significant age toning to white areas on spine and rear panel, toning and foxing to jacket flaps, edgewear, and some light chipping. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Russell, Bertrand Unpopular Essays
New York Simon and Schuster 1950 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
175 pp. Price of $2.50 on front flap of jacket. Written by the winner of the 1950 Nobel Prize for Litterature. Name and date written on free front end paper; few hints of edge wear, small closed tear to rear panel, bit of rubbing to the folds. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Russell, Bertrand Why I Am Not A Christian
New York Simon and Schuster 1957 First American edition Hardcover Very near Fine Very Good Jacket 
266 pp. Price of $3.50 on front flap of jacket. First printing of the first American edition. Jacket shows traces of rubbing and edge wear (especially to top and bottom of spine panel and the folds). 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Salmon, Nathan Reference and Essence
Princeton Princeton University Press 1981 First printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good+ Jacket 
Traces of edgewear to jacket, two marker scrawls on free front endpaper, faint traces of foxing, no underlining or markings to text. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Singer, Marcus Generalization in Ethics
New York Knopf 1961 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good- Jacket 
Edgewear to jacket, a few pages have light underlining in pencil, slight lean, boards clean and bright. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Sober, Eliott Philosophy of Biology
Boulder, Colorado Westview Press 2000 Revised Paperback Fine 

Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eveningstarbooks.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie