| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Camus, Albert Resistance, Rebellion, and Death New York Alfred A. Knopf 1961 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket 272 pp. Price of $4.00 on front flap of jacket. Tiny chips to top tips of the jacket, hints of edge wear, small chip on bottom of spine, some age darkening; traces of light bumping to bottom edges of boards.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Dawkins, Richard The God Delusion Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 2006 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Near Fine Jacket 406 pp. Price of $27.00 on front flap of dustjacket. Traces of rubbing to front panel, tiny crease to front flap.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Descartes Philosophical Writings New York Modern Library 1958 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine very near Fine Jacket 302 pp. Price of $1.65 on front flap of jacket. Selected and translated by Norman Smith. Very light rubbing to edges of boards; hints of edge wear to jacket..
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Nozick, Robert Philisophical Explanations Cambridge Harvard University Press 1981 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 764 pp. Price of $25.00 on front flap of jacket. Chip on top of spine panel, significant edge wear to top of jacket, traces of edge wear on bottom of spine panel; there are a few markings/annotations to the text, mostly in pencil.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Pinker, Steven The Language Instinct New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1994 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Fine Jacket 494 pp. Price of $23.00 on front flap of jacket. Slight separation bewteen top of textblock and backstrip.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Quine, Willard Van Orman From A Logical Point of View Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1961 Second edition Very near Fine Near Fine Jacket 184 pp. Price of $4.00 on front flap of dust jacket. Second printing of the Second Edition (revised). Contains several of Quine's classic papers including On What There Is and Two Dogmas of Empiricism. Small sticker ghost on front panel, slight toning to spine panel; traces of foxing to top textblock.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Russell, Bertrand A History of Western Philosophy New York Simon and Schuster 1945 First printing Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket 895 pp. Price of $5.00 on front flap of jacket. Areas of discoloration and foxing to textblock; jacket is Good only with significant age toning to white areas on spine and rear panel, toning and foxing to jacket flaps, edgewear, and some light chipping.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Russell, Bertrand Unpopular Essays New York Simon and Schuster 1950 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 175 pp. Price of $2.50 on front flap of jacket. Written by the winner of the 1950 Nobel Prize for Litterature. Name and date written on free front end paper; few hints of edge wear, small closed tear to rear panel, bit of rubbing to the folds.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Russell, Bertrand Why I Am Not A Christian New York Simon and Schuster 1957 First American edition Hardcover Very near Fine Very Good Jacket 266 pp. Price of $3.50 on front flap of jacket. First printing of the first American edition. Jacket shows traces of rubbing and edge wear (especially to top and bottom of spine panel and the folds).
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Salmon, Nathan Reference and Essence Princeton Princeton University Press 1981 First printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good+ Jacket Traces of edgewear to jacket, two marker scrawls on free front endpaper, faint traces of foxing, no underlining or markings to text.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|