Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

BIOGRAPHY

 - 60 items found in your search
BIOGRAPHY
   -Adventurers & Explorers
   -Artists, Architects, Photographers
   -Composers & Musicians
   -Criminals & Outlaws
   -Educators
   -Entertainment & Performing Arts
   -General
   -Historical
   -Literary
   -Medical
   -Military
   -People of Color
   -Personal Memoirs
   -Philosophers
   -Political
   -Presidents & Heads of State
   -Royalty
   -Science & Technology
   -Sports

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ambrose, Stephen E. Undaunted Courage Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684811073 / 9780684811079 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine very near Fine Jacket 
511 pp. Tan colored boards with black binding, full numberline but presumably a book club edition married to a trade jacket (carrying the $27.50 price) since the true first has light brown boards with dark brown binding. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Auden, W.H Van Gogh A Self-Portrait
Greenwich New York Graphic Society 1961 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket 
652 pp. Price of $10.00 on front flap of jacket. Traces of edge wear on spine panel and rear panel; name written in pen on front pastedown, previous owner's stamp on free front end paper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Barrett, Anthony A. Caligula The Corruption of Power
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1990 0300046537 / 9780300046533 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine very near Fine Jacket 
334 pp. Bound in red cloth with gold lettering on the spine. A study of Caligula, Roman emperor from A.D. 37 - 41. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bowles, Paul Without Stopping An Autobiography
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1972 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Fine Jacket 
379 pp. Price of $7.95 on front flap of dust jacket. Few hints of foxing, very slight separation between top textblock and backstrip, else Fine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bradley, James; Powers, Ron Flags of Our Fathers Heroes of Iwo Jima
New York Bantam Books 2000 First printing Hardcover Fine very near Fine Jacket 
376 pp. Price of $24.95 on front flap of dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Butkus, Dick; Billings, Robert W. Stop-Action
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1972 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine very near Fine Jacket 
158 pp. Price of $6.95 on front flap of dust jacket, 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cash, Johnny; Carr, Patrick Cash The Autobiography
New York Harper Collins 1997 0062515004 / 9780062515001 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
310 pp. Black paper covered boards bound in black cloth with gold lettering on the spine and gold facsimile signature on the front board. Price of $25.00 on the front flap of the dust jacket. Traces of rubbing to gold lettering on front panel of jacket and on spine of book. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Cheever, Susan Home Before Dark
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1984 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine very near Fine Jacket 
243 pp. Price of $15.95 on front flap of jacket. Review copy with promotional material laid in. A biography of John Cheever. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Chong, Tommy Cheech & Chong The Unauthorized Autobiography
New York Simon & Schuster 2008 First printing Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
251 pp. Price of $23.95 on front flap of dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Clark, Ronald W. Einstein: The Life and Times
Cleveland World Publishing Co. 1971 First printing Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Price neatly clipped, edgewear and age-toning to jacket; wear to book spine and edges of boards, gift inscription on reverse of free front endpaper, binding tight and secure. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Cleary, Beverly My Own Two Feet A Memoir
New York Morrow 1995 First printing Hardcover Fine very near Fine Jacket 
261 pp. Price of $15.00 on front jacket flap. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cole, Richard, Trubo, Richard Stairway to Heaven: Led Zeppelin Uncensored
New York HarperCollins Publishers 1992 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
391 pp. Price of $20.00 on front flap of jacket. Hints of edge wear to jacket, price on front flap has been partially blacked out. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cree, Edward H.; Levien, Michael (ed.) Naval Surgeon The Voyages of Dr. Edward H. Cree, Royal Navy, as Related in His Private Journals, 1837-1856
New York E.P. Dutton 1982 0525241213 / 9780525241218 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
275 pp. Light yellow and maroon boards, map on the endpapers and pastedowns, numerous color illustrations. Price of $24.75 on front flap. Slight wrinkling to right corner of front panel; few traces of rubbing to tips. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Croy, Homer Jesse James Was My Neighbor
New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1949 First printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
313 pp. Price of $3.50 on front flap of dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Adams, Six Guns and Saddle Leather, 523. Foxing to textblock, tanning to pastedowns and endpapers, bump to bottom corner of rear board; dust jacket shows traces of edge wear and darkening to the edges of the flaps. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Dahl, Roald Boy Tales of Childhood
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1984 First printing Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
160 pp. Price of $10.95 on front flap of dust jacket. Small bookseller's label on front pastedown. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dahl, Roald Boy Tales of Childhood
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1984 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine very near Fine Jacket 
160 pp. Price of $10.95 on front flap of dust jacket. Tiny spot of discoloration on fore-edge; slight sunning to spine panel. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Dahl, Roald Going Solo
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1986 First printing Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
208 pp. Price of $14.95 on front flap of dust jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Denver, John; Tobier, Arthur Take Me Home An Autobiography
New York Random House Inc 1994 0517595370 / 9780517595374 Later printing Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket 
262 pp. Cream colored boards bound in blue with gold lettering on spine. Price of $23.00 on jacket flap. 8th printing. Traces of wear to extremities; remainder dot on top textblock. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ellmann, Richard Oscar Wilde
New York Knopf 1988 0394554841 / 9780394554846 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Near Fine Jacket 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gleick, James Genius The Life and Science of Richard Feynman
New York Random House Inc 1992 0679408363 / 9780679408369 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ very near Fine Jacket 
Price intact, a few traces of shelfwear to jacket, no remainder mark, fading to boards. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eveningstarbooks.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie