Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Mystery & Detective

 - 172 items found in your search
FICTION:Mystery & Detective
   -General
   -Hard-Boiled
   -Police Procedural
   -Traditional British
   -Women Sleuths

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ballard, J G Cocaine Nights
Washington DC Counterpoint 1998 188717866X / 9781887178662 First printing Hardcover Near Fine very near Fine Jacket 
329 pp. Price of $23.00 on front flap of dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Barnard, Robert Death & the Princess
New York Scribners 1982 First printing Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Barnard, Robert Death of a Perfect Mother
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1981 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
188 pp. Price of $9.95 on front flap of dust jacket. Traces of age toning to jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Barr, Nevada A Superior Death
New York G.P Putnam's Sons 1994 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Fine Jacket Signed
303 pp. Price of $19.95 on front flap of dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Traces of shelf wear, else Fine. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Barr, Nevada Ill Wind
New York G.P Putnam's Sons 1995 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Fine Jacket Signed
309 pp. Price of $19.95 on front flap of dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Berger, Thomas Who is Teddy Villanova?
New York Delacorte Press 1977 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
247 pp. Price of $7.95 on front flap of jacket. Tiny spots of discoloration to top textblock, hints of rubbing to boards. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Block, Lawrence A Long Line of Dead Men
New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1994 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Fine Jacket 
285 pp. Price of $20.00 on front flap of jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Block, Lawrence Burglars Can't Be Choosers
New York Random House 1977 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Signed
181 pp. Price of $6.95 on front flap of dust jacket. This is copy number 360 of 1000 signed by the author on a specially printed bookplate affixed to the free front endpaper (these were copies Block purchased from the publisher rather than allow them to be remaindered; he created this limited edition and sold them himself). 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Block, Lawrence Hope to Die A Matthew Scudder Novel
New York William Morrow 2001 First printing Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket Signed
320 pp. Price of $25.00 on front flap of jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Block, Lawrence Tanner on Ice An Evan Tanner Novel
New York Dutton 1998 0525944214 / 9780525944218 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket 
248 pp. Name written on rear endpaper. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Block, Lawrence The Burglar in the Closet
New York Random House 1978 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket 
166 pp. Price of $6.95 on front flap of dust jacket. '90758' stamped in top corner of free front endpaper with a tiny abrasion just below, hints of foxing to top of textblock; a few tiny hints of edge wear to jacket, crease to front flap, and some toning to flaps . 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Block, Lawrence The Burglar Who Thought He Was Bogart
New York Dutton 1995 0525940162 / 9780525940166 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Fine Jacket 
291 pp. Remainder mark on bottom textblock, else Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Block, Lawrence The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams
New York Dutton 1994 0525938079 / 9780525938071 First printing Hardcover Near Fine very near Fine Jacket 
258 pp. Tiny bit of bleed from black cloth onto top edge of textblock, else Fine. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Block, Lawrence The Canceled Czech
New York The Armchair Detective Library 1994 First printing Hardcover Fine very near Fine Jacket 
186 pp. Price of $22.00 on front flap of jacket. Two small creases on front flap of jacket, else Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Block, Lawrence When the Sacred Ginmill Closes
Morrow Arbor House 1986 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine very near Fine Jacket 
239 pp. Price of $15.95 on front flap of dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Brautigan, Richard Dreaming of Babylon A Private Eye Novel 1942
New York Delacorte Press 1977 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
220 pp. Price of $7.95 on front flap of dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Burke, James Lee A Stained White Radiance
New York Hyperion Books 1992 1562829807 / 9781562829803 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Fine Jacket 
305 pp. Black paper covered boards quarter bound in green cloth with gold letterin on the spine and black endpapers and pastedowns. Price of $19.95 on the front flap. Brief gift inscription on first page, else very near Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Burke, James Lee Black Cherry Blues
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1989 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ very near Fine Jacket 
290 pp. Price of $17.95 on front flap of dust jacket. The third Dave Robicheaux mystery. Remainder mark on top textblock, else very near Fine. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Burke, James Lee Cimarron Rose
New York Hyperion Books 1997 0786862580 / 9780786862580 First printing Hardcover Fine very near Fine Jacket Signed
288 pp. Signed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Burke, James Lee Dixie City Jam
New York Hyperion 1994 0786860197 / 9780786860197 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine very near Fine Jacket Signed
367 pp. Price of $22.95 on front flap of jacket. Inscribed briefly by the author on the first blank page following the free front endpaper and also signed by the author (without inscription) on the title page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eveningstarbooks.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie