Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Espionage

 - 15 items found in your search
FICTION:Espionage

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bury, Stephen The Cobweb
New York Bantam Books 1996 0553378287 / 9780553378283 First printing Paperback Very Good 
384 pp. Pseudonym of author Neal Stephenson. Trade paperback original. Edgewear, creasing to top of spine consistent with a reading or two. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Deighton, Len An Expensive Place to Die
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1967 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Fine Jacket 
252 pp. Grey-marbled paper covered boards, quarter bound in red cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Price of $4.95 on the front dust jacket flap. Lacks the "Top Secret" envelope that was originally laid in (per Ahearn). 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Deighton, Len Yesterday's Spy
London Jonathan Cape 1975 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Fine Jacket 
224 pp. Brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the spine and brown topstain. Price of £2.75 on the front dust jacket flap. Ahearn APG 017b. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Fleming, Ian The Spy Who Loved Me
New York Viking Press 1962 First American edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
211 pp. Light brown cloth covered boards with dark brown lettering on the spine. Light brown topstain, dark brown endpapers and pastedowns. Price of $3.95 on front flap of dust jacket. First printing of the first American edition. Few traces of rubbing and edge wear to jacket, tiny closed tear to top of front panel; bookplate on front endpaper, small bookstore sticker on bottom of rear pastedown (Paul Elder's Books, San Francisco). Overall, a very attractive copy of the tenth James Bond novel. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Fleming, Ian You Only Live Twice
New York New American Library 1964 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
240 pp. Price of $4.50 on front jacket flap. Few traces of discoloration to boards and topstain, gift inscription on free front endpaper; in a lightly edgeworn and age toned dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Follett, Ken The Key to Rebecca
New York William Morrow And Company, Inc. 1980 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket 
381 pp. Jacket is price clipped, brief gift inscription on free front endpaper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Follett, Ken The Man From St. Petersburg
New York William Morrow & Co 1982 0688011500 / 9780688011505 First printing Hardcover Fine very near Fine Jacket 
323 pp. Tan paper covered boards quarter bound in brown cloth with gold lettering on spine, brown pastedowns and endpapers. Price of $14.50 on front flap of dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Fuentes, Carlos The Hydra Head
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1978 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
292 pp. Price of $9.95 on front flap of jacket. Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. Few hints of edge wear and age toning, creasing to front flap. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Furst, Alan Kingdom of Shadows A Novel
New York Random House 2001 0375503374 / 9780375503375 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket 
239 pp. Price of $24.95 on front flap of dust jacket. A few traces of rubbing to the extremities, previous owner's blind stamp on first two pages, else Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Furst, Alan Night Soldiers
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1988 0395437806 / 9780395437803 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
437 pp. Gold paper covered boards quarter bound in black with gold lettering on the spine, gold endpapers and pastedowns with maps. Price of $19.95 on front flap of dust jacket. Abrasion from sticker removal by previous owner on bottom right corner of front panel (damage visible in photograph), else Fine. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Gardner, John E. License Renewed
New York Marek 1981 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
285 pp. Price of $9.95 on front flap of dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Le Carre, John A Perfect Spy
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1986 First American edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
475 pp. Price of $18.95 on front flap of jacket. First printing of the first American edition. Slight lean; few hints of wear to jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Le Carre, John The Secret Pilgrim
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1991 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Fine Jacket 
335 pp. Price of $21.95 on front flap of jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Quinnell, A.J. In the Name of the Father
New York New American Library 1987 0453005713 / 9780453005715 First printing Hardcover Very Good Near Fine Jacket 
A few traces of shelfwear, small sticker ghost on lower right of rear panel; remainder marks on top textblock and fore-edge. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Stephenson, Neal Cryptonomicon
New York Avon Books 1999 0380973464 / 9780380973460 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Fine Jacket 
918 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eveningstarbooks.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie