| |
|
1 |
Bury, Stephen The Cobweb New York Bantam Books 1996 0553378287 / 9780553378283 First printing Paperback Very Good 384 pp. Pseudonym of author Neal Stephenson. Trade paperback original. Edgewear, creasing to top of spine consistent with a reading or two.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Deighton, Len An Expensive Place to Die New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1967 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Fine Jacket 252 pp. Grey-marbled paper covered boards, quarter bound in red cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Price of $4.95 on the front dust jacket flap. Lacks the "Top Secret" envelope that was originally laid in (per Ahearn).
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Deighton, Len Yesterday's Spy London Jonathan Cape 1975 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Fine Jacket 224 pp. Brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the spine and brown topstain. Price of £2.75 on the front dust jacket flap. Ahearn APG 017b.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Fleming, Ian The Spy Who Loved Me New York Viking Press 1962 First American edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 211 pp. Light brown cloth covered boards with dark brown lettering on the spine. Light brown topstain, dark brown endpapers and pastedowns. Price of $3.95 on front flap of dust jacket. First printing of the first American edition. Few traces of rubbing and edge wear to jacket, tiny closed tear to top of front panel; bookplate on front endpaper, small bookstore sticker on bottom of rear pastedown (Paul Elder's Books, San Francisco). Overall, a very attractive copy of the tenth James Bond novel.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Fleming, Ian You Only Live Twice New York New American Library 1964 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 240 pp. Price of $4.50 on front jacket flap. Few traces of discoloration to boards and topstain, gift inscription on free front endpaper; in a lightly edgeworn and age toned dustjacket.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Follett, Ken The Key to Rebecca New York William Morrow And Company, Inc. 1980 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket 381 pp. Jacket is price clipped, brief gift inscription on free front endpaper.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Follett, Ken The Man From St. Petersburg New York William Morrow & Co 1982 0688011500 / 9780688011505 First printing Hardcover Fine very near Fine Jacket 323 pp. Tan paper covered boards quarter bound in brown cloth with gold lettering on spine, brown pastedowns and endpapers. Price of $14.50 on front flap of dust jacket.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Fuentes, Carlos The Hydra Head New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1978 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 292 pp. Price of $9.95 on front flap of jacket. Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. Few hints of edge wear and age toning, creasing to front flap.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Furst, Alan Kingdom of Shadows A Novel New York Random House 2001 0375503374 / 9780375503375 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket 239 pp. Price of $24.95 on front flap of dust jacket. A few traces of rubbing to the extremities, previous owner's blind stamp on first two pages, else Fine.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Furst, Alan Night Soldiers Boston Houghton Mifflin 1988 0395437806 / 9780395437803 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 437 pp. Gold paper covered boards quarter bound in black with gold lettering on the spine, gold endpapers and pastedowns with maps. Price of $19.95 on front flap of dust jacket. Abrasion from sticker removal by previous owner on bottom right corner of front panel (damage visible in photograph), else Fine.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Le Carre, John A Perfect Spy New York Alfred A. Knopf 1986 First American edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 475 pp. Price of $18.95 on front flap of jacket. First printing of the first American edition. Slight lean; few hints of wear to jacket.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Quinnell, A.J. In the Name of the Father New York New American Library 1987 0453005713 / 9780453005715 First printing Hardcover Very Good Near Fine Jacket A few traces of shelfwear, small sticker ghost on lower right of rear panel; remainder marks on top textblock and fore-edge.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|