Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

LITERARY COLLECTIONS

 - 30 items found in your search
LITERARY COLLECTIONS
   -American
   -Ancient, Classical & Medieval
   -Essays
   -General
   -Letters

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Angelou, Maya Wouldn't Take Nothing For My Journey Now
New York Random House 1993 First printing Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
141 pp. Price of $17.00 on front flap of dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Beerbohm, Max Mainly on the Air
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1958 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
213 pp. Price of $3.75 on front flap of dust jacket. First printing of the First American edition. Slight toning to spine panel and a few hints of edge wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bellow, Saul Collected Stories
New York Viking Press 2001 First printing Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
442 pp. Price of $30.00 on front flap of dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bellow, Saul It All Adds Up: From the Dim Past to the Uncertain Future A Nonfiction Collection
New York Viking 1994 First printing Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
442 pp. Price of $30.00 on front flap of dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dillard, Annie Living By Fiction
New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1982 First printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good+ Jacket 
192 pp. Price of $12.95 on front flap of jacket. Areas of discoloration to top half of of boards; two small closed tears on jacket, hints of edge wear, small yellow blemish on front flap of jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dillard, Annie Pilgrim at Tinker Creek
New York Harper's Magazine Press 1974 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ very near Fine Jacket 
271 pp. Price of $7.95 on front flap of dust jacket along with date code of 0374. Jacket design credit and isbn on rear flap. A very attractive copy of this classic of nature writing. Previous owner's name and address stamped on free front endpaper, else Fine in a very near Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dillard, Annie Teaching a Stone to Talk Expeditions and Encounters
New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1982 First printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket 
177 pp. Price of $12.95 on front flap of jacket. Traces of rubbing and edge wear to jacket, tiny areas of discoloration to bottom textblock and on the bottom corner of the front hinge. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Du Bois, W. E. B. W. E. B. Du Bois: A Reader
New York Harper and Row 1970 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
471 pp. Price of $8.95 on front flap of dust jacket. Edited and with an introduction by Meyer Weinberg. A comprehensive collection of essays and writing by Du Bois much of which had not previously appeared in book form. A very near Fine book in a Near Fine jacket with a few hints of edge wear and bit of toning to the edges of the jacket flaps and the rear panel. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Faulkner, William Selected Letters of William Faulkner
Franklin Center The Franklin Library 1976 Limited 1st ed Hardcover Very near Fine 
594 pp. Fully bound in brown leather with gilt decorations and page edges. One of an unspecified number of copies of the limited edition. Includes A Faulkner Perspective, A companion guide to the Limited First Edition of the Selected Letters of William Faulkner (this additional volume in wraps). 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Harrison, Jim Just Before Dark
Livingston, MT Clark City Press 1991 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine very near Fine Jacket 
320 pp. Price of $24.95 on front flap of dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Horgan, Paul A Certain Climate Essays in History, Arts, and Letters
Middletown, CT Wesleyan University Press 1988 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine very near Fine Jacket 
257 pp. Price of $16.95 on front flap of dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hughes, Ted Tales from Ovid
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1997 First printing Hardcover Near Fine very near Fine Jacket 
257 pp. Price of $25.00 on front flap of jacket. Winner of the Whitbread Book of the Year Award for 1997. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Lopez, Barry Crossing Open Ground
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1988 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine very near Fine Jacket 
208 pp. Price of $17.95 on front flap of jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Mamet, David Some Freaks
New York Viking 1989 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ very near Fine Jacket 
180 pp. Price of $16.95 on front flap of jacket. Remainder mark on bottom textblock. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Mamet, David The Cabin
New York Turtle Bay Books 1992 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Fine Jacket 
157 pp. Price of $20.00 on front flap of jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 McPhee, John Table of Contents
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1985 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket 
Few faint traces of foxing on top textblock, previous owner's name on front pastedown. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Silko, Leslie Marmon Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine Fine Jacket Signed
205 pp. Price of $23.00 on front flap of dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Thompson, Hunter S. Fear and Loathing in America The Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976
New York Simon & Schuster 2000 First printing Hardcover Fine very near Fine Jacket 
Edited by Douglas Brinkley with a foreword by David Halberstam. 756 pp. Blue boards bound in black with silver lettering on spine. Price of $30.00 on jacket flap. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Thompson, Hunter S. Hey Rube Blood Sport, The Bush Doctrine, And The Downward Spiral Of Dumbness, Modern History From The ESPN. COM Sports Desk
New York Simon & Schuster 2004 0684873192 / 9780684873190 First printing Hardcover Very near Fine very near Fine Jacket 
246 pp. Price of $23.00 on front flap of dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Thompson, Hunter S. The Proud Highway Saga of a Desperate Southern Gentleman 1955-1967
New York Villard 1997 First printing Hardcover Near Fine very near Fine Jacket 
683 pp. Price of $29.95 on front flap of dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@eveningstarbooks.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie